School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

district.
    The idea of an annual pilgrimage to Lioscarrigeain was conceived by members of a society in Dublin known as "Companlácht (?) an T-athair Peadar". Their aim was to have the memory of this great writer honoured as it should be and is work for the language fittingly appreciated. It was arranged that the pilgrimage should take place when the Irish Colleges at Ballingeary and Ballvourney were in session so that the students attending there from various parts of the country should have an opportunity of visiting the scenes so vividly depicted in the writings already referred to. Amongst them there will be a few who have not read "Seadna" and the rest will have indelibly impressed in their memory the haunting description of that strange but interesting character's trek through the hills of Leaba Diarmuida, where he received, in
    Languages
    Sheila Buckley