School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. In the Seadhna Country
    About seven or eight miles to the north-west of Macroom and about the same distance to the south-west of Millstreet is situated Liscarrigane the birthplace of the late Canon Peter O'Leary propagator pioneer and protection of the Irish language and literature familiarity known to Irish language enthusiasts as An Athair peadair to the north of Liscarrigane lies Glen Daimh.
    Liscarrigane and Glenn Daimh are both very very large townlands, and extend side by side for well over a mile. They are separated or shall I say connected by a mountain ridge whose greatest altitude is 1, 343 feet sea level. At the eastern end of the aforesaid ridge which
    Languages
    Theresa Horgan