School: Maghcromtha (B.)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Deasmhumhna

1. An old man in the locality had the reputation of being often in the company of the fairies or "good people". They used to call him at night, and take him card playing to farmer's houses round the country.
    The old man relates a story as follows:
    One night they were playing cards near the fire in a farmer's house.The room door was open, and it being a ground floor building, the farmer slept in the room. The man was tired, and in his sleep he let his arm fall out over the bed.
    One of the fairies took a cadhrán of turf in his hand with which to strike the man's hand. Another stopped him with the remark, "He is tired after his day's work, let him alone". He still kept the cadhrán in his hand. By and by a goose which was hatching in the corner raised his beak a few times. The fairy flung the piece of turf at the goose, hitting her in the head. She immediately bent down her head, and did not take it up again.
    Lillie O' Connor