School: Baile na Groighe

Ballinagree, Co. Cork
Tomás Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    person when she is getting married. Three people living in the same house should not have the same name. A bride should not make her own wedding-dress and that she should not fit it on more than once. Four men of the same name should carry the coffin. When a person dies in a house you should stop the clock. If two people washed their hands in the same water they would fight. If a person coughed in a grave-yard he would die before a year. If you were going to a wedding and forgot something it would not be luckey to turn back or there is danger you would never go. If the middle of your right hand was itching you would get money. To find a horse-shoe on the road or to see a black cat is a sign of good-luck. If you put a piece of a wedding-cake under your pillow you would dream of who you were going to marry. If two people met on a stairs the would meet Hell. If a person looked at himself in a looking-glass night that he would be turned into a duck. When two people are getting married to throw an old shoe after them is a token of good luck. It is right to put the tongs on the right-hand side of the fire when you are going to bed. When a person is dead the coffin should first be placed on chairs. It is right to knock the chairs when the funeral is gone. It is wrong to make a cradle for the first one of the family you should borrow a one. If a person had dying ? and if she threw one into a neighbours yard no more of them would die. In the olden days any body would not be married on Mondays, Wednesdays or Fridays or
    Joan Connor
    Lena Twomey