School: Baile na Groighe

Ballinagree, Co. Cork
Tomás Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    certain months of the year, because they say that they would not be lucky. When a person dies and especially a young person they believed that he used not die but used be carried away by the fairies. If the neighbours cattle were trespassing on another man he could milk the milk of the neighbour's cow down on her legs. The rest of the cows would get lame. Another person might have a dozen of bad eggs and place one at every tree or plant in a neighbour's land. These plants would stop growing. If you got milk from another person on a May day they would not be able to make any more butter for the rest of the year. If a person didn't cry enough when entering a wake house he would be sure to die next. If you saw a foxy woman or a black dog on the road it is said you should turn back or you would not have any luck for the day. You should never go home the same way from a wedding. They used to say that it is wrong to be whistling by night or to be telling stories by day.
    Joan Connor
    Lena Twomey