School: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Ballyvongane, Co. Cork
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. Not far from the village of Ballinamorrive, Aghinagh, is a place known as "Carraig-an-Aifrinn". During the Penal days when Mass was forbidden, it was celebrated secretly on this Mass-rock. Secluded places were chosen for the purpose, and "Carraig-an Aifrinn" was very suitable. It lies hidden in a valley among large rocks and brakes.
    In those days if the priest were found celebrating mass, by the English soldiers, it meant instant death for him. While Mass was being celebrated, people kept watch carefully. These were to tell the priest and his congregation, when the enemy was coming.
    Near the last mentioned place is a townland called Cnoc a' Chrochaire. It is said that during the Penal times a priest was hanged on one of the trees in the place. The tree may be seen to this present day. It bears no foliage; the bare trunk in a decayed state is all can be seen.
    Bealnamorive, Co. Cork
    Peggie O' Callaghan