School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. In ancient times smiths were renowned as great warriors and respected by poor and rich but at present the people think them as the ordinary every day class.
    In my district there are two forges one in the townland of Rusheen and the other in Ballinamorrive. Both are situated by the side of the public road near Church and school in both places. The occupant of the forge in Rusheen is Denis Lenihan and the one in Ballinamorrive Michael Mac Carthy. The forge in Rusheen is supposed to be the best for it is better built and has a slated roof whereas the one in Ballinamorrive is covered with timber and felt.
    Michael Mac Carthy has a constant worker whereas Denis Lenihan has an apprentice. In a forge lots of implements are maintained namely anvil, bellows, sledge, hammer, tongs and punch. Denis Lenihan repairs all farming implements, he also makes iron gates, wooden harrows, iron wheels, and puts shoes on horses. A stream flows quite conveniant to the
    Annie Wiseman