School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. In former years the people had very curious remedies[?] for certain ailments but nearly all these old fashioned are gone out of date nowadays. A posthumous child was supposed to cure thrush an ailment which children get in their mouth.
    Old people also say that if you got the whooping cough in the beginning of a new moon that it would hold you while that moon would last or if you got it with the half-moon it would hold you until the new moon would come out again.
    The old people also made poultices for certain diseases. A weed called Meacan a [?] was supposed to be a cure for boils. Wild sage was a cure for headaches. Boiling water was supposed to extract thorns. Pepper and mustard were a cure for toothaches and also turpentine "Cream" was used for sunburnt hands. To milk a cow into your eye was supposed to extract dirt out of it
    null