School: Cill Bhonáin, Droichead na Bandan (roll number 1271)

Kilbonane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Briain

1. Before the pair are married they visit each others houses. The have to show each other their riches. The people of the man make the match. If the man was going to live in the house of the lady he should have four thousand pounds. They have to sign an agreement. The man buys the ring.
    Most of the local people get married on a Tuesday. They go to the parish church of the lady's parish and there they get married. When they are being married they have something old and something blue something borrowed and something new. It is considered unlucky to get married in red. Most local people get married in white. After the marriage ceremony the couple are are congratulated and
    James Creed
    Aherla More, Co. Cork