School: Barr an Chárthainn, Domhnach Mór (roll number 16650)

Barrahaurin, Co. Cork
D. Ó Laoghaire

1. In olden times there were two holy wells in this parish. St. Batts and St. Lachteen's well was convenient to the village of stuake, but something happened that caused it to remove outside the bounds of the parish. St. Lachteen's hand is in the Musuen in Dublin. He is the patron Saint of this parish and the church is dedicated to him.
    St. Batts well is in lower Kilmartin close to the road leading to Rylane. Some time ago a great number of people used to pay rounds for many ailments. It was a custom with the pilgrims to leave some article at the well.
    A woman who had never heard of that well had a dream one night, that if she came to Donoughmore she would be cured. She came to the well and the dream a reality. But it as not easy for her to know where
    Jerry Marray