School: Barr an Chárthainn, Domhnach Mór (roll number 16650)

Barrahaurin, Co. Cork
D. Ó Laoghaire

1. Cummeen is the name of our town-land. It got its name from the little glen that is there. Coill Cuilinn got its name from the wood of holly that was there. Long ago this place which is called Barrachaurin was covered with mountain ash and the wood was cut down. Cathair Ui Mullain got its name from the round stone fort owned by Mullanes.
    Tuírín which is a part of Coill Cuilinn got is name from the little milking field which was supposed to be there long ago. Muíngín na gCoínín got its name from a morass which is there.
    Nead got its name from Nead an Fhiolar. An eagle had its nest there. Gleann an Chnóchain got its name from the small glen which is there as a boundary
    Gobnait Ní Buachalla