School: Caddlebrook (roll number 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and crosses bear very old dates some over 300 years old and others can not be made out. It is the burial place of the Dillons of Brackloon and old people still living say they often saw a light at night leaving the ancient site of the Dillons Castle and proceeding along the river to the graveyard. Other distinguished families long extinct are also buried there. Where the stones used in the building came from is not known but they are huge boulders roughly dressed and held together without mortar of any kind. The building is a silent tribute to the strength and skill of the ancient people who built is with such material to withstand the ravages of time so well. The above account I collected from William Mulligan an old age pensionewho lives in Ballindollaghan.
    Margaret Dolan
    Ballindollaghan