School: Caddlebrook (roll number 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    companions home and never tried to get the gold again. It is never known which of the three men would die. That is the reason no one tried to get the gold.
    The owner of the fields never allows anyone to cut that bush and to day it can be seen within a few yards of the public road leading to Castlerea.
    This story was told by an old woman who owned the field Mrs Henry O Hara : She died at the age of 80 years. This information was got from Mrs Ja? Campion Tully School. She told the story to myself when she was visiting in our House.
    Patrick Dolan
    Ballindollaghan (Crump), Co. Roscommon