Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the road leading to Ballinagare. It is said that this place was haunted in olden days. A big strong man who lived in the village Ballyglass - that part of it now known as Srathmon was killed at this spot by a very wicked looking monster. It seems that this big giant of a man and a neighbouring man were coming home from that ever memorable fair of Ballyinagare (6th January) in a very quarrelsome mood. They were both more or less thee worse from drink and the quieter of the two told his giant friend that this was the spot the ghost used to be seen. The drunken giant replied that he did not care for any ghost or any live man either so he flung off his coat and challenged the unseen spirit to fight him. No sooner were the words out of his mouth than out came the monster - too terrible looking to describe - and seized the drunken bravado by the back of the neck and flung him 40 feet high into the air and when he fell down unconscious he made another rush at him until his comrade fell on his knees and implored the ghost not to kill him outright that they were both intoxicated and did not know what they were doing or saying. Then the ghost gave a right about turn and went back in the direction from whence he came and disappeared from view. The uninjured man became quite sober fro all he had gone through so he raised his drunken neighbour on his back and struggled to bring him as far as his home. The Priest and Doctor were both summoned to
    Monica Hester
    Ballyglass, Co. Roscommon