School: Caddlebrook (roll number 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. Kilcorkey was the old parish church of the Belangare district. It is called in Irish "Cill a Corcaig" which would seem to indicate that the name means "the church on the bog." Some of the natives here however believe that it was called after an Irish saint Dachorcaigh. Smaller churches in the district were Kill Maolann, Kill Imog, Kill Aister and Kill Beo Aodh.
    The headship of the O'Conor family passed to Owen O'Conor of Belanagare in 1820. To this branch of the O'ConorS belonged Charles O'Conor and Rev. Doctor O'Conor, both distinguished scholars who made valuable contributions to Irish historical knowledge. There is an old resident by the name of Michael Brannon and his father often told him, how he often conversed with Charles O'Conor who always spoke to him in Irish and would always address him in the following words:-

"Bhí aithinne agam ar d'athair, do shean-athair agus do ghar-athair, ba daoine cneasta macánta iad uile, agus bhí tusa mar an gcéadhna"

Kilcorkey is only 1/4 of a mile from where I live and about 1 1/2 miles N. of our school. My information I got from Mr Brannon.
    Monica Hester
    Ballyglass, Co. Ros Comáin