School: Caddlebrook (roll number 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    him on the horse. He asked him Michael again for the loan of his forge and he gave it to him very reluctantly I must say. But he had no sooner said that he could have it then the man took the two old hags and put them into the fire and after a while out came two lovely young girls and up with them behind the man and rode away out of sight. Michael had an old mother-in-law and an old sister of his own who could never get on well together so he thought to himself if he were only as lucky as the man who came there with the two ugly old hags he might have a time of peace and happiness so he induced the two women into the forge, put the two of them into the fire and burned them into cinders. When he saw what he had done without any good results he said he would have to clear out or else he would surely be hung. On his way whom should he see riding his prancing horse but the same joker as had visited his forge. He stopped Michael and said to him, "Come with me until we cure the king, and we will get a big reward." Michael thought to himself that he might as well go with him as it was useless for him to remain at home on account of what happened to his mother-in-law and sister, knowing full well he might be arrested any time for burning them. So he jumped up behind him and off they went to the palace of the king. The man produced
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    John J. Keane