Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    amongst them was called Black Rose which he often rode to Dublin and back again the same day. On going to the city on this particular day he encountered in the of Athlone the commanding officer of the English garrison whose name was Ormsby. This general afterwards lived in Grange outside Tulsk and was known locally as Rhibbard na Gligermach.
    The General and MacDermott spoke to each other as both were well known in racing circles. Ormsby was exercising his horse which he made to jump over the battlement of the bridge as far as the saddle girt and by a dexterous move swung the horse back again on to the roadway. The onlookers applauded this great feat of horsemanship. "Thats what no Irish Paddy can do" said Ormsby. Will you make a bet? says McDermott. Certainly said Ormsby. They agreed to stake £100 each side. McDermott put his spurs to Roisin Dubh's sides: she jumped over the wall of the bridge suspended on a balance and on the wall and recovered herself again and jumped back on to the road. Cheers greeted Mac. The bets are undecided said the General. It was then decided that Ormsby would have to everything that Mac did with his own horse.
    Follow me if you are able you Sasana? said
    Michael Moran