School: Caddlebrook (roll number 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    surrounded by a long whitethorn hedge on two sides of it and on the other two sides there are sally rods of good size and quality and a fine Rowan tree in the centre of the fence facing the house. The man knew from the description which the stranger gave him that it was a field of his own he was describing. So he returned home and he dug up the ground under the lone white - thorn bush and there sure enough was the pot of gold which he lifted with great care and carried home to his house. This gold made the people so comfortable that they bought a piece of land and every one of the neighbours wondered very much how they were able to pay for it. One day an old beggar woman came into his house and asked him for a charity. The woman of the house gave her anything she wanted so while they were talking she espied the pot on the floor in which had been the gold. She said to the Fear - an - tighe and his wife that the other side of the bush is as good as this side and she walked out. The old couple after considering her words for some time said they would try their luck at the other side of the bush so he took his spade and commenced digging under the other side of the bush and found a second pot
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Margaret Dolan