School: Ballybay (B.) (roll number 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

1. There once lived in the village of Berries an old age pensioner named Paddy Fleming, he lived with his wife in a tidy cottage. Paddy always drove to the Post Office in his donkey's cart on Friday to get his pension, and he always returned very late and he would not be very sober. He always left the donkey with the cart on him all night. One night when the boys were going home from rambling Paddy and his wife were gone to bed, but the donkey and cart were outside. They took the donkey and wheels from under the cart and they carried the cart into the kitchen and then they brought the wheels and put them under the cart and then they yolked the donkey to it. Next day when Paddy got up out of bed and saw the donkey and cart in the kitchen he wondered how he got in and he did not know how he would get him out. He could see no way except to knock the front wall so he borrowed a sledge and a crow bar and was about to start when his wife said dont knock the wall we will unyolk the donkey and carry
    Hugh Morris
    Ports, Co. Roscommon