School: Ballybay (B.) (roll number 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

1. In this locality there are a lot of plces with names on them. The Curragh, Móinín, Muclagh?, the Clais, Creagán na gCloch, Clorna, the White dog's lios, the Lios, the Corrachbaite, the Coolaun, the long field, the Brigon, the Hopyard, and the Park. The Curagh got its name because it is boggy land. The Clais got its name because there is a pond there. Gregán na gCloch got its name because it is rocky and hilly. Muclagh got its name because there used to be a lot of pigs fed in it long ago. The white dog's lios got its name because there used to be a white fairy dog seen there. The Clocharna got its name because it is bushy and rocky. The hopyard got its name because there used to be hops sown in it. The Deer Park got its name because there used to be deer kept in it. The Crigon got its name because it is hilly and rocky. Corracbáite gets its name because it is under water almost all the year.
    Ports, Co. Roscommon
    Hugh Morris