School: Ballybay (B.) (roll number 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

1. The names of the animals on our farm are cows, horses, calves, sheep, goats, ducks, hens, geese, pigs. The cows are fed with mash in winter and with hay and grass in summer. In winter the horses and cows and asses are kept in houses at night. The cows are fed on hay and cabbage; the horses and asses are fed on oats and hay, the ducks and hens and geese are fed on potatoes and meal; the goats and sheep are fed on grass; the pigs are fed on mash during the winter and they are fed on raw cabbage. Each of the animals when called by a certain name will come to you.
    Hugh Morris
    Ports, Co. Roscommon