Scoil: Castlesampson

Castlesampson, Co. Roscommon
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About 40 years ago John Watson a 35 year old man of Moore brought out a lamp when getting hay from the rick for cattle. He left the lamp on the ground while pulling the hay. A large amount of hay slipped on top of him pinning him to the ground. The lamp was smashed, the hay took fire and he was burned to death.
    Anne Glennon a 70 year old woman who resided alone in a small house at Racepark, Taughm. B.sloe was burned to death. It is said that she fell asleep while sitting on a stool by the fireside. While sleeping she toppled off the stool into the fire. She was burned to death. Apparently when she fell into the fire she was too weak to lift herself out. It is thought probably, that she died almost immediately from shock.