School: Cor na Fola (B.) (roll number 1607)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Liam Ó Hannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the ass and the bear coming as fast as the wind. They pushed the box to the bank and poor Fred got up. The four of them were talking when the bear saw some object like an egg on the water. He jumped in and got it. When he came out he found that it was a magic stone. Fred held it in his hand and wished for a castle and immediately it stood before them.
    In a few days merchants came and asked Fred to sell the stone and he was so foolish that he did. No sooner had he sold it when the castle disappeared and Fred found himself locked up in the box on the lake again.
    Then the same thing happened the mouse opened the box and the other two pushed it to the bank.
    Then the mouse and the ass went to the merchants palace and the mouse pushed the stone out under the door and the ass brought it home in his mouth. All went well till he came to the lake and there he wanted to sneeze. On sneezing he let the stone fall
    AT0554: The Grateful Animals
    Willie Shine