School: Cor na Fola (C.) (roll number 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. In olden times people used only ate three meals, breakfast at 9 o'clock, dinner at 2 o'clock and supper at seven. The people always worked in the mornings before having breakfast.
    The first meal consisted of Stirrabout, the second of potatoes, and the third of potatoes. Milk was also drunk; sometimes goat's milk. In the middle of the floor around a skib they used to eat their meals. Oaten meal bread was usually eaten. Meat was only eaten on Sundays, salt bacon they used to eat. Herrings and vegetables and Boxty were also eaten.
    They used not eat late at night nor used they ever change their food except on St. Martin's day they would kill a chicken. On Easter Sundays they used eat eggs which is the custom.
    It is said that tea was first
    1. products