Scoil: Cor na Fola (C.) (uimhir rolla 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

return to the nest but feel heart-broken for the loss of her young ones.
    In olden times people judged the weather by the behaviour of certain birds. If the robin was to be seen high up on a tree in the early morning then the people knew that they would be sure of a fine day. In the evening the Swallow was watched and if he flew low the people were sure of rain. The seagull also brought signs of rain by its loud cries.
    There is a story told connecting the Robin with the life of Our Saviour. It is said that when Our Saviour was dying on the cross and the drops of blood were falling from his wounds the Robin came and perched himself upon the cross and some of the drops fell upon his breast, that is why the Robin has a red breast.
    Kitty Durney