Scoil: Cor na Fola (C.) (uimhir rolla 3604)

Cornafulla, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home and it is three and a half feet in height. Twenty four ins. on the bottom and twenty ins. on the top. The sides are round. We have it just two years now. In the Winter we churn twice a week and in the Summer three times. My sister and I do the churning. Sometimes the neighbours happen to come in and give a hand. It takes about half an hour to do it, and it is done by hand. The churn dash is moved up and down while churning and when the work is done it is moved from side to side to gather the butter. When the butter is formed into little balls on the top of the milk we know the butter is made. In winter time hot water is poured in to help to gather the butter. The butter is taken up in a wooden bowl and it is washed out several times until the water comes out clean.
    There is an old custom that if a person comes in while the woman of
    Dolly Durney