Scoil: Áit Tighe Ruaidhrí (uimhir rolla 9014)

Attirory, Co. Roscommon
S. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dead as he was going away with the girl one of the fairies said What good is she when she will not talk to him. "Well" says another, "if he keeps her for a year and a day she will talk to him". The man brought her home and he kept her for a year and a day and then she spoke to him.
    She told him that she was from the County Limerick. He asked her would she like to go home and she said she would. He brought her home to her house and left her on the horse at the gate. He saw an old woman sitting by the fire.
    He asked her had she ever a daughter. She replied she had but she was dead a year or two. "She is not dead I
    Josie Kelly
    Togher, Co. Roscommon