School: Clonfad (roll number 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    he told him. But the man said he often dreamth that there was gold under a bush near his house and that he never got it and he said to the man that if he came there they might get the gold so the two men started off to the bush and got spades and started digging and when they were about nine feet down they got a pan of gold.
    Kathleen Kenny.
    Story:
    One time there was a man going out to a field to count his sheep. He heard something tearing the road and he went to see what it was. Then he saw that it was a fairy coach and the fairies took the man and brought him with them. The man was afraid but he could not leave the fairies, and at two o'clock on that night the fairies let the man home.
    Michael Greene
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home