School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

everywhere, but to no avail.
    Soon the man became reconciled to his loss and was satisfied because he had a daughter so much like her mother.
    After some years the brother-in-law went away for a holiday. On his travels he met the maid who had been with his sister. She told him the whole story and he returned home and informed the gentleman of the lady's fate. Some months after the woman who had killed the lady came to the house unaware that her guilt was known. She said she would like to see the gentleman's wife. The gentleman accused her of killing his wife, and knowing that she was found out, she confessed to the crime and showed where she had buried the body. They locked her in a room and shortly afterwards they took her out and put her to death for the terrible crime she had committed.
    Cáit Ní Mhuirille
    Feirmeoir