School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was "Lord Mounteagle" and that her house was only like a stable compared to his own mansion. He told her that when they had eaten their dinner every day they used wash their hands in water that never rained or ran and used wipe them with a towel that was never woven or spun.
    The lady married him and they lived happily together for a time. Then one day the lady sent men to see the mansion that "Lord Mounteagle" was born in. The boy went along with them and on his way he promised them a very large sum of money if they would tell the lady that he had a very grand mansion. When the men arrived at "Lord Mounteagle's" house there were five or six goats outside the door. The men went in and the boy's parents were eating their dinner off the flat stone.
    When the men came back to the lady's house she questioned them about "Lord Mounteagle's" mansion. The men told her that there were five or six hundred soldiers guarding the mansion and that the commanding officer raised his gun and that they had all they could do to get into the mansion.
    The poor boy now was very rich and he gave a large sum of money to the men who had told the lady that he had a beautiful mansion.
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Cáit Ní Mhuirille