School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. About the fourth century counting from the birth of Christ, there reigned a renowned magnanimous and heroic king in Hisperia named Dara Donn mac Luscín Lom Lumaine who by the success of his arms had obliged all the potentates of the earth to pay him tribute, Ireland only excepted and being informed that such an island in the western ocean remained unconquered, he said that he could not rightly be called monarch of the world while such an island remained unconquered. He made up his mind to act and calling all the kings and princes he summoned them to a counsel of war, and explained to them his intentions and that he wanted their support in men and arms from each of them for the invasion. They all agreed to be ready on a certain date, and on that date the expedition sailed for Ireland.
    As they were nearing the Irish coast they met a lone man in a boat. The monarch of the world gave orders that he be captured and brought before him to be interrogated.
    He asked him his name and his business alone on the ocean.
    Patrick O Mahony