Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

throw a cake against the door on New Year's Night to keep away the famine for the year.
    It is believed that the water is changed into wine at midnight, on Little Christmas Night. Whit- Monday is a bank-holiday and the annual horse-races are held. On the Sunday after the feast of Corpus Christi a procession of the Blessed Sacrament is held in Bantry. Concerts and ceilidhs are carried on in every town and village during St Patrick's Night.
    Blessed ashes are put on the foreheads of the people on Ash Wednesday. The Stations of the Cross are celebrated on Good Friday. It is said that the sun dances with joy on Easter Sunday morning. The people eat more eggs than usual on Easter Sunday, as it is the custom. It is said that if the wind blows from the West, the Irish will be victorious after New Years Day, if the wind blows from the East on New Year's Day the Irish will be defeated.
    Annie Mullins
    Dromacappul, Co. Cork