Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the Bantry sand quay, to a cave situated in the top of Owen hill, and in this cave, they lived.
    Now Fionn knew that his wife was somewhere around the coast of Ireland on sand, because whenever he put the "thumb of knowledge" in his mouth, he knew everything. He went round the coast in search of her, not expecting sand on the hill. The cave or hollow is clearly and plainly to be still seen there. That place is now called Leaba Dhiarmuda, in English the bed of "Diarmuid and Grainne".
    Another member of the Fianna was named Goll Mac Móirne. He was a very tall man of Herculean strength. It is said that he walked across Bantry Bay to Whiddy, and that the sea on account to his height only reached to his knees. There is a large rock still to be seen in Devyorkane. It is said that it was thrown by Diarmuid from the top of Owen hill, which is about eight miles distant. The Fianna were all slain in the year two hundred and eighty four at the Battle of "Gabra".
    Kitty Sullivan
    Dromsullivan South, Co. Cork