School: Gort an Leasa, Beanntraí (roll number 16324)

Gortalassa, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Hannracháin

1. About thirty years ago there lived in the townland of Gurtalassa, a man named Jack North with his son William. This townland is to be found about seven miles to the west of Bantry.
    William was fond of playing cards, and he used to come down every night playing them in a house belonging to Jerry Cremin of the same place.
    It was his custom not to leave the house every night until about twelve o' clock, and he used to hear horses galloping after him every night.
    One night a man of the neighbourhood, went with him for a game of cards. This man's name was Dan Creedon. About ten o' clock Dan said that he was going home, and he asked William to go with him.
    William said he should wait for his friends, the fairies. He did not leave until twelve o' clock, he had to pass through a certain gate outside Cremin's house and as he did so a woman appeared at his side. She put her two hands to him,
    Crissie Shea
    Glanlough, Co. Cork