School: Gort an Leasa, Beanntraí (roll number 16324)

Gortalassa, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Hannracháin

1. In the townland of Brahalish there is a well to-do farmer named Bob Shannon. About fifteen years ago, there were troubled by some sort of fairy.
    They used to see a little animal running round the house, like a weasel.
    All what they had in the house was destroyed, the money used to be torn, and a mocking laugh was heard about the place.
    When the people of the house saw that this was continuing, they sent for the priest. He sent all the hens away to another house and left the cock at home.
    He went away, but after awhile they sent for him again. He came, and he banished the fairies. They would be laughing under the ground, as they went away.
    The house was never bothered by any fairies ever since, and they could not ever make out what kind of imp was bothering them.
    Crissie Shea