School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

Goleen, Co. Cork
P. Ó Meádhra

They say that people with "piseógs" could take the milk and butter from the neighbours.
    People used to stay up all night May Day night minding their cows. They believed too that eggs found in crops are unlucky and that the crop would be no good, and that the one who'd put the eggs in the crop would have the good of the crop himself.
    There was a priest long ago and he got up one May morning before the Sun-rise, and he going over there by Cuppach, he saw the woman in among this man's cows, and she having great "giberish" and talk - "Half the butter of these cows for me for the coming year" "The other half for me" says the priest. He had cows of his own and he kept an account of the butter. He gave the extra butter he had during the year to the woman from whom it was taken and she had to get the same from the one that took it from her.
    5.
    There was a woman and her daughter there. Twas a great plan to be nettling one another on May Day. The two heard the crowd coming to the door, this May night and the two ran out after 'um'. Kill "um" dead says the old woman. I suppose they didn't
    Tim Lucy
    Ballyrisode, Co. Cork