School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

Goleen, Co. Cork
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (no title) (continued)

They say that it is not right to leave a child along out in the red ground.

(continued from previous page)
    as he thought flying into the yard again. Twas short till the weaver came in and told him to get up. Twas I had the troubled night over you he said, and why did you leave your child out in the red ground alone, and only for my friends, you'd be without your child today.
    I had to go all the ways to the Mizen to get these and he pulled a bundle of herbs out of his pocket. When you'll go home now says he make nine parts of these herbs and have three plants in each bundle, and boil one bundle each night for nine nights and give the drink to the child nine mornings fasting, but be very careful says he when boiling the herbs and do not let the pot boil over, because if you do the cure will be no good.
    The man went home and he told his wife his story. He put down a bundle of herbs the first night and they gave the drink to the child in the morning. The wife boiled them the second night and they gave the drink to the child in the morning and they were that way for seven or eight nights. They were spun out by this time as they used to have to be working every day & up at night minding the pot and the child, and they thought that maybe it would be better to send for the