School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Many years ago when the "Stephen Whitney" was wrecked off of Carty's Island Sound, one of the sailors, a black, was buried by his rescuer in Carty's Island. Tradition tells us that some years afterwards a great pattern used be held on the island. One Sunday evening when a great crowd were assembled at the dance, they danced near the black's grave and one girl - Hegarty from Lisheen, stepped on the grave. The black put up his hand and caught her leg with a firm grip. She pulled and pulled but it was of no use. The spectators were alarmed and the girl nearly died with fright. One man said they would go out for a hook to cut the black's hand. They set off and just as they were entering the boat the black pulled down his hand.
    The grave is still to be seen marked by two stones at each end and anyone visiting the island pays special attention to it. The strand on which the black was washed ashore is ever since called Tráigh Black"
    Mary J. Moynihan
    Drishane, Co. Cork