School: Lubhghortán, Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    This was made out of a piece of tin and it was filled with holes. This grater was put standing inside in a clean dish and the potatoes were rubbed up and down the grater, and the flour fell into the dish. In this way they knew when they had enough. It was then made into dough like any other flour, and baked. People who were not used to that kind of bread, would not eat it at all, but people who were ever used to it thought nobody could make finer bread. Stampy is hardly made at all now, although long ago that was the kind of bread people had if any person came to pay them a visit.
    1. products
    Kathleen Mc Carthy