School: Lubhghortán, Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. The most of the bread made in this district in olden times was made from wheat. They hadn't mills at that time to grind it like they have now. They didn't eat much flour either. The most of the food they had was "gruel" and that was made by boiling water and meal together and by putting salt and a little flour into it.
    They ground their own flour with Querns. They didn't take the bran or the outside shell off the wheat because they thought the flour would not be any good without that. It is very few querns are used now because it can be done better and quicker with mills. The querns were made of stone. The bottom piece was made of five or six pieces of stone and they were fastened together with mortar which was made from sand
    1. products