School: Lubhghortán, Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    from it. All along the northern boundry near the main road from Schull to Goleen is a bog. The bog is not of much use because all the turf is cut and it is mostly all covered with water in the Winter. No sheep are kept on the land.
    It is overlooked by a hill called the Tower Hill. On this hill is built a tower. It is supposed to have been built by the Irish. It was used as a watch-Tower. From the top of this tower you could see any approaching vessel on the sea. You could see out north to Dunmanus Bay and the Kerry hills from the top of the tower. You could see out west beyond the Mizen Head
    Christopher O' Sullivan
    Denis Barnett