School: Béal an Dá Chab (roll number 14225)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd O Lighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    table used not to be in the middle of the floor, but beside the wall hanging on hinges, and when it was not in use it was lifted up and there was a board holding it up. Food was not eaten often long ago. They used to eat salted meat, it was (The meat) seldom fresh meat was used. It was the meat of the pig they used to eat. The people near the sea used to eat fresh fish, and the people in the middle of the country used to eat salted fish. The vegetables they used to have was cabbage. They used to get curds from the sour sour milk, and it boiling, and they used to eat porridge made of yellow meal. They used to put to put the wheat into an oven, and it used
    1. products
    Dermot Daly