School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

so called because an old workhouse is built at one side of it.
    ''The Mine Road'' is so called because some years ago a Carytes mine was worked near it. This road leads to Glaun.
    The road which leads to Ardmanna is called ''The Captain's Road.'' It is so called because years ago a military captain lived in a house near this road.
    There is a road in South Schull called ''Bill Barry's Road,'' because some years ago an old man named Bill Barry lived in a small house at the side of this road.
    There is another road in South Schull which leads to Mr Thomas O'Brien's farm, known as the Quarry Road. This road is so called because it passes by a quarry.