School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

ago.
    In Mr. O'Sullivan's farm in South Schull there are two stones standing upright in a field. It is said that people were buried there long ago and that the graves were marked with those stones. It is said that it is unlucky to plough that field, as it is always left under grass.
    In the same farm there is a stone standing upright in a field which is said to mark the burial place of a giant.
    In a field belonging to Mr. Edward Sweeny of Rathcobh there are two stones standing about two and a half feet apart. It is said that long ago they were used as goal-posts for playing football.
    In a field belonging to Mr. Patrick Sheehan of Baorydorrigan there is a flat stone near a fence. It is about six feet long, four feet wide, and two feet high. It is said that in the penal days