School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    fate took a hand, and he was dashed to his doom off a precipise[sic] at the south side, burying forever the secret of the exact whereabouts of the hidden treasure.
    There the story would have ended were it not for a metal documents case picked up from the wreckage which lay scattered along the shore.
    One of the contents of the case was a letter from the captain to his brother Valencia which he intended to post on arriving at his destination in which he stated what his intentions would be concerning the treasure, and also how he intended to rid himself of the crew when he had safely carried out his plans.Thus the story leaked out.
    Residents from other islands buried the bodies of the captain and the other sailors, and the mounds which rise over their graves can be seen to the present day.
    Several attempts have been made
    Daniel Regan