School: Garrán (B.) (roll number 11274)

Garrane, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. Not many travellers come around our place Johny Sally Dan Leahy Jack Lynch Denny Goggin John Boyd. The most of them all are from Skibbereen or Drimoleague. Some of them sell small articles. Johny Walker carries a piece of a meal bag under his arm and he takes either eggs or money. John Sally goes around riding a donkey. Dan Leahy goes around walking. John Boyd goes around in a donkey and car selling laces and pencils and small holy pictures. Jack Lynch goes around walking and settles umbrellas. Denny Goggue goes around walking and he stops here and there working. Some of them have a little house in Skibbereen and others sleep in hay sheds.
      1. people by social grouping
    Paddy Caverly