School: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 13412)

Killeenleagh, Co. Cork
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    the people died. They were all buried in one big deep grave in every place There was hundreds of them in the Skibbereen Workhouse and all the dead bodies were thrown into one big hole in the corner of the Abbey Graveyard. Some of the people were not buried at all for their died by the ditches and in the fields and they were left there because no one found them to bury the. Then those people rotted on the ground and it was after that all the sickness and diseases occurred all over the country and killed nearly as much more of the people. The reason all those people died of hunger was that they had nothing else to eat but the potatoes. Those people grew a lot of other crops but they were all sent off to England in order to pay the very hard rents that were on them. If the people did not pay these rents they would be thrown out of their houses by the bailiffs and the Landlords and left to live or die on the roadside.
    James Mc Carthy
    Killeenleigh, Co. Cork