School: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 13412)

Killeenleagh, Co. Cork
Conchobhar de Paor

1. (continued from previous page)
    they shelter their little ones are constructed on the most widely different plans. The larger birds such as the eagle and the ostrich take little care with building their nests. The smaller birds whose delicate nestlings require warm houses to protect them construct their nests with admirable skill. The way they weave in moss and wool and feathers into a comfortable structure is known to everyone.
    The cuckoo never builds a nest. There is an old story told why she does not do so. :- All the birds were gathered together on a tree.
    An angel came to them and instructed them on the way to build their nests. The cuckoo was not present and that is why she does not build a nest.
    It takes some of the birds a fortnight to hatch
    Annie Kingston