Scoil: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 5636)

Clogher, Co. Cork
An tSr. Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one of these quarrels he is said to have threatened to have the priests drowned in the lake. The story goes, that one Sunday when the catholics were going to mass he laughed and scoffed at them. He then got his boat and went boating in the lake, but in the height of his enjoyment the boat overturned and both it and Cox were drowned, never to be found. This occurred in the year 1715.
    Miss Cox, a daughter of his occupied the Manor House, Dunmanway, and after her death the name became extinct. The Dowager Lady Bandon one of his descendants is now the owner of the remnants of his estates.
    Nell Mc Carthy
    Dunmanway, Co. Cork