School: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 5636)

Clogher, Co. Cork
An tSr. Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Ireland send it away in boxes to those of their friends who are in foreign lands. There is usually a concert held in the towns on St. Patrick's night.
    Shrove Tuesday, the last day for marriages before Lent. Long ago a group of boys went through the town with a big rope, and any big boy or girl, they met on the street, they threw the rope around them, and then brought them through the streets to take them to "Skellig". A big feast is held in each house on Shrove Tuesday night, and pancakes made.
    On Ash Wednesday, a cross of ashes is made on each person's forehead to remind him of death.
    On May Day, a green branch used to be hung over the doors, to welcome the coming of Summer, and every van or car that went out through the country had a green branch tied on to it. It was also the old custom to get a May-pole and dance around it. The May bough was seen decorating the horses' heads particularly on the horses of bread-vans and
    Nell Mc Carthy
    Dunmanway, Co. Cork